Thursday, August 6, 2009

You're Welcome!

Ehhh, why wait....

Here it is!!!!!


Saturday, July 18, 2009

So Chill

Well people my mixtape "Free Agent" is officially FINISHED!!! I juss wrapped it up with two tracks yesterday. One of which I will bless you all with now. It'll e mixed down this week and packed up and ready to go by next week. Hopefully I catch some of yall in the streets of LA adn I can get you a copy. This track is titles "So Chill" I hope you enjoy!

zSHARE - so chill_mixdown.mp3

Shared via AddThis

Tuesday, July 14, 2009


This lil kid has a jumper for real! Is he gonna miss?

Monday, July 13, 2009


This was kinda dope

Sunday, June 7, 2009

Help Me Help You!

I often wonder, what's worse, not having dreams, goals, and aspirtations, or not having the resources to work toward your aspirations? I used to think the former. However, currently I feel its the latter. Maybe its because that's me right now. I have many peers who are currently graduated from college, begun careers, or have established themselves into becocming at least some of what they dream to become.But what about me? Me, I'm a man with many dreams, many plans, and many ideas, talents and concepts, all I need is one shot, one opportunity and I know I can show the world all that I possess. I guess, I just want a connection. A connection to something or someone that will help propel me to the heights I dream to reach. And its not about me having my hand out, its simply, well, you know the adage "its not what you know but who you know", yea I'm beginning to realize just how powerful and true that is. So this is my effort to know someone, lol. If you feel like you can help me in anyway, lets link up and make history!

--Simply Komplex

Wednesday, May 27, 2009


They say the one constant in life is change. And that may be true. However, who's to say that on top of that constant we cant create a "sub constant" known as improvement. I sttrive to make improvement one of MY lifes constants. Besides, what good is changing if you aren't improving or "bettering" yourself? So I urge you all, instead of our lives and our lifestyles changing, lets try and manipulate that change into positive energy. Energy that creates or causes us to improve. Daily I wake up, thank God for life, and ask myself and HIM how can I be better than I was the day before. And I encourage you all to do the same.


Tuesday, May 26, 2009


Never argue with an idiot. They will bring you down to their level and beat you with experience...

Tuesday, May 12, 2009


I credit myself a writer. And on top of that a pretty damn good one. Now I could, and should be a lot better, and plan to be. And I will be a lot better, when I begin to write more frequently. I'm easily inspired, and very creative, at least so I've heard. And recently, in fact just 10 minutes ago (its 3:17 am) I had very long, enlightening, relieving conversation with an old "friend" of mine whom I haven't heard from in months (details unnecessary). All I will say is that me and this person have MANY memories, experiences, and stories alike. We shared laughs, tears, and feelings with one another and discussed all types of various private and not so private information. Usually after times like that my mind gets field with various ideas, concepts, emotions that would translate in something, ie, song, story, poem, etc. But for some odd reason, right now...I have nothing!

That's right, not a damn thing. No thoughts, no emotions, no ideas, nothing. And I don't know what that means. And its not because we didn't enjoy each others company. But simply because the final words that were exchanged, or news that I received rather left me with nothing to feel. And I'm not too sure why that is. I don't even know what I'm supposed to think. So now, I'm just here...rambling along talking about something that I don't know how to talk about. I've never felt so empty and at a loss for words, thoughts, and emotions in my life. It's only right that THIS particular old friend would make me feel this way. But, nevertheless I don't like it. Usually, when I feel this way I at least feel, pain or anger toward them. But honestly right now I just lost.

How could this be? Have you ever been at a lost for words SO MUCH that you don't not speak about the situation, but instead you find yourself rambling on aimlessly about that very same situation that you felt left you speechless? Well, that's the point I'm at now. This feels a lot worse than being hurt. Because I cant even vent properly :-/. Oh well let me try and write a song or something and get some sleep. Peace!

Saturday, May 2, 2009


See love is such a vicious cycle,
That's why I could never feel that way for you,
I've tried, and tried, Lord knows that I have,
But I will never feel that way for you,
And it's not you, as much as its me
Shit, its not even really me
It's her...
But if I went into detail with her about her past,
I'm pretty sure that I would learn that it isnt her either,
It was him...
In the end, its always them,
You weren't there when I spent those sleepless nights after our deepest fights,
Trying to figure out how I could make shit right,
And you didnt feel how it feels to hear, the one you love become your biggest fear,
As you lay on your back with tearful ears,
Now im stuck with these tears for years,
And now I'm scared,
Scared of me
Scared of you
Scared of feelings and all that they do
Im scared of the truth, to tell you the truth
What's left to do?
See, this is why I asked you to not ever say those words to me
Cuz wether you mean them or not, they're just words to me
That dont really have worth to me
And I'm not doin this shit purposely
I just feel so worthless, see
The last time I gave my all and my heart
I was all torn apart
And you can try and put me back together, but the fact remains
That somewhere out there there is a piece of me that I dont think will ever be found
I doubt she even has it now
So until its returned, your just gonna have to wait your turn
My last love was hot, and I ended up burned
So dont take it personally, my friend
Cuz in the end, its never you,
It's always them...

Sunday, April 26, 2009

Under The Sun

Ok, so I'm a huge Joe Budden fan. Yes, that's the guy that made "Pump It Up" way back in 2003, damn I'm gettin old. Anyways, though you may know him for that poppy, radio friendly cut, I know Joe Budden as the most personal and insightful and witty, artist that the rap "game" has to offer. One reason, I'm such a huge fan of his is because he makes himself sound like the common human being. Joey allows one to view him as just another human, one that just so happens to be able to write some thought provoking things, thus making him easier to relate to than these other "rappers".

Which is what this post is about. Below is the third verse from a song of his titled "Under The Sun" which can be found on his Street Album "Halfway House", which is awesome btw. This verse right here is a little sample of him displaying himself as someone I can directly relate to. And I'm sure many others can. You have to know his "story" to understand what I mean fully, listen to his Mood Muzik catalog for that, but anyone who has ever been in a relationship, got out of thata situation and ended up in a better one shortly after, can relate to this verse. He absolutely destroys this verse with its direct message, clever lines and emotion in his delivery. Click below for the audio, and rap along if you'd like lol. Enjoy!

"When I see you I'm disgusted
Can't believe I was ever in love with
Must've been dusted
Cuz you look like shit, all these years they aint done you no justice
I mean you all fucked up, can't get cash
Still bitter over a past you can't get past
Just sad, get mad, cuz my bitch bad
Every day she switch heels, switch bags
Its like we living on a dock, big pad
You can't afford a deposit on my closet
Since you, all I've ever known was fly shit
Unfortunately you aint fit in that logic
Cuz you're much less
Sometimes you gotta stand by your failures to recognize your success
Still I be the bigger man and wish her all the best
If I know her she'll never get it
So why would she ever quit it